| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1992 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N135NC |
| MSN: | 185-03992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobridge, SD (KMBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WITH A DIRECT X-WIND FROM THE RIGHT, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL WOULD FREELY SWIVEL TO THE RIGHT RESULTING IN NO STEERING TO THE LEFT. THIS FREE CASTERING WAS CAUSED BY WEAR ON ONE SIDE OF THE LATCH SPRING, AND CORRESPONDING WEAR IN THE SPRING NOTCH IN THE STEERING ARM ASSEMBLY. THE RUDDER STILL HAD FULL TRAVEL AVAILABLE BOTH TO THE RIGHT AND LEFT.
Probable Cause: A WORN TAILWHEEL STEERING SYSTEM AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA071
Location