| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3141W |
| MSN: | CF21919025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz AI-14RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Pleasant, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilton Head Is., SC (49J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO LAND ON THE POLO FIELD AT BOONE HALL PLANTATION, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE HARD LANDING CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM OR WIND GUST CONDITION WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE APPROACH BY THE PILOT WHICH EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA084
Location