| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Tim Mccandless, Inc. |
| Registration: | N92088 |
| MSN: | 4100C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 356 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-JIA5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garnavillo, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL ROAD. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED A MAIN GEAR HIT A BUMP NEAR LIFTOFF SPEED, AND HE LOST CONTROL. THE PILOT CHECKED OUT IN TYPE A YEAR EARLIER ON A ONE HOUR FLIGHT AND HAD ABOUT TWO HOURS IN TYPE SINCE THEN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT TYPE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA124
Location