| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1992 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97421 |
| MSN: | 108-421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1741 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE PLOWED HALF OF THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT SKI CONTACTED THE EDGE OF THE SNOW BERM, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT IN RETROSPECT SHE SHOULD HAVE LANDED ON THE UNPLOWED HALF OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW BERM AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION (SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANES).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2022 |
N97421 |
Private |
0 |
into water near Outer Point, Douglas Island, AK |
 |
sub |
Location