| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1992 |
| Time: | 16:17 LT |
| Type: | Waco UIC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13562 |
| MSN: | 3816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1933 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2185 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN GUSTY AND SHIFTING WINDS AND THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 2014 |
N13562 |
Advertising Air Force Inc |
0 |
Saint Petersburg, Florida |
 |
sub |