| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1992 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Civic Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4071J |
| MSN: | 1443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1604 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ENTERED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WITH THE INTENTION OF PERFORMING A POWER RECOVERY. HE SAID THE PILOT STARTED A 'FLARE' AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT TO ACCELERATE. THE SAFETY PILOT THEN JOINED THE PILOT IN TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL. HE SAID THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS REDUCED. THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT WITH ONE SKID ON A 'ONE FOOT ROCK BUILT UP AREA.' THE SAFETY PILOT SAID '...THE AIRCRAFT QUICKLY (AND WITHOUT ANY WAY TO RECOVER) TIPPED OVER ON ITS SIDE (LEFT).' THE SAFETY PILOT SAID THAT HE THOUGHT THEY (HE AND THE OTHER PILOT) HAD RECOVERED AT '1-2 FOOT OF HEIGHT' BUT THE RAISED ROCK AREA CAUGHT THE SKID CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLLOVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, HIS FAILURE TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE IN A TIMELY FASHION, AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 1993 |
N4017J |
Offshore Helicopters, Inc. |
2 |
Sea 8 mi SE of Honolulu, Oahu, HI |
 |
w/o |
Location