| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1992 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest Inc. |
| Registration: | N137YV |
| MSN: | UC-137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3106 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lamar, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI OPERATIONS WITH THE CAPTAIN AT THE CONTROLS THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ANOTHER PARKED AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE. THE CAPTAIN INDICATED HIS VISION WAS MOMENTARILY OBSCURED BY SUNGLARE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE BRIGHT SUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92IA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92IA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2008 |
ZS-OLD |
Air Serv International, lsf CemAir |
17 |
15 km NW of Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |
Location