| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1992 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94BS |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 112 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogers, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakley, KS (KOEL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FIVE HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER UNFAMILIAR TERRAIN IN A NON-HEATED COCKPIT. FOLLOWING THE LAST DEPARTURE THE PILOT ALTERNATED THE FUEL SELECTOR BETWEEN THE TANKS. AT THE TIME OF ENGINE POWER LOSS THE SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK AND THE PILOT DID NOT SELECT THE LEFT FUEL TANK DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT TANK RAN DRY.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA102
Location