| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N322A |
| MSN: | WH1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4841 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN O-235-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayette, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED THAT HE TOPPED THE FUEL TANKS TO THE 29 GALLON LEVEL PRIOR TO FLIGHT. ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT. HE STATED THE FUEL STRAINER DRAIN HAD LEAKED CAUSING FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF POWER. TWO FAA INSPECTORS WHO INSPECTED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF PRE OR POST CRASH FUEL LEAKAGE. THE FUEL STRAINER DRAIN VALVE WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO INSURE THE PROPER FUEL QUANTITY FOR THE FLIGHT WAS PLACED ON THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO MONITOR FUEL QUANTITY DURING FLIGHT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA102
Location