Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N7920S, Thursday 2 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:R. Gary Knight
Registration: N7920S
MSN: 6592
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miltonfreewater, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING CONTINUOUS AERIAL APPLICATION FLTS FROM A FIELD SITE, AND HAD LANDED TO REFUEL AND RELOAD CHEMICAL. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE CHEMICAL FILLER HOSE ATTACHED, LOST CONTROL, AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PRELIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THE FILLER HOSE WAS REMOVED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA067

Location