| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Avid Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N582MK |
| MSN: | 01000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 147 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldier Summit, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wendover, UT (KENV) |
| Destination airport: | Price, UT (KPUC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ONE OF 3 AVID AIRCRAFT MARK IV'S IN A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A TOTAL POWER LOSS WHILE CRUISING AT 8500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD SUSTAINED A SIMILAR POWER LOSS ON THE PREVIOUS DAY'S FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE DRIVEN PULSE TYPE FUEL PUMP HAD BEEN REPLACED 147 HOURS PREVIOUS IN ANOTHER POWER LOSS OCCURRENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT INSUFFICIENT FUEL PUMP PRESSURE RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause: THE FUEL PUMP DELIVERING TOO LOW FUEL PRESSURE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA066
Location