| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1992 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3047N |
| MSN: | 13305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3884 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Meriden, CT (KMMK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER BECAUSE HE SAW HE WOULD BE LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE TO THE THROTTLE MOVEMENT AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED 500 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A MUDDY AREA AND FLIPPED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT 20 MILES TO THE EAST WAS RECORDD AS 43 F AND 32 F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THE RECORDED TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WAS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. WHEN INTERVIEWED THE PILOT SAID HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT ON APPROACH; HOWEVER, HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT SPREAD.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO BE AWARE OF THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT SPREAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA071