| Date: | Monday 30 March 1992 |
| Time: | 16:49 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1268W |
| MSN: | 622 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weatherford, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS THE PILOT LOST COMPLETE ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING FUEL TANK SWITCHING FROM THE LEFT TANK TO THE RIGHT TANK. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STORAGE FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE YEAR PRIOR TO BEING PLACED IN SERVICE. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE TERRAIN, A TERRACED AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF CONTROL AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TREES AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR DUE TO CORROSION OF INTERNAL COMPONENTS.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location