| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1992 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Buckner Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9679G |
| MSN: | U20603823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2906 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (KMCN) |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE FOR SEVERAL DAYS. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND, THE ENGINE OVERSPED. IT WAS CONTROLLED BY REDUCING THE THROTTLE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS SMOKE WAS NOTED OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE AND IN THE CABIN. THE ENGINE THEN QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO ROUGH TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH OIL STARVATION. 1.5 QTS OF THE NORMAL 13 QTS OF OIL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ENGINE. NO OIL WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE NOR THE FUSELAGE, EXTERNALLY. DURING THE NINE DAYS AND 22 HOURS THE AIRPLANE WAS RENTED BY THE PILOT, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT ANY OIL WAS ADDED TO THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTIONS WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION AND EVENTUAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA072
Location