Accident Cessna T210N N4746C, Monday 4 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1988
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Promptair
Registration: N4746C
MSN: 21063610
Total airframe hrs:7255 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moline, IL (MLI)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN ARRIVAL TO CHICAGO MIDWAY airport ON A COLD NIGHT, THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH A STICKY THROTTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY TRANSMISSION & SAID HE WAS 'GOING IN.' WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT IN A DESCENT BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 200' AGL WHEN IT PASSED OVER HIS POSITION & THAT HE COULD NOT HEAR ANY ENG NOISE. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID THE ACFT CAME IN AS IF TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED INTO A WAREHOUSE WHILE IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A PLT, WHO FLEW THE ACFT ON THE MORNING OF THE ACDNT RPRTD THAT THE THROTTLE SEEMED TO BE STUCK WHEN HE 1ST STARTED THE ENG, BUT ONCE THE ENG WAS WARM, THE THROTTLE FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. HE THEN MADE AN UNEVENTFUL flight. TEMP AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT WAS RPRTD TO BE MINUS 8 DEG FAHRENHEIT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24859

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1988 N4746C Promptair, Inc. Bedford Park, IL w/o