| Date: | Friday 27 March 1992 |
| Time: | 07:35 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Helicair Ag Inc. |
| Registration: | N149HA |
| MSN: | HA-3049 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4814 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-CSA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAY OPERATIONS IN A HELICOPTER. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING A NEARBY AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A FIELD TO BEGIN APPLYING THE THIRD LOAD OF AN INSECTICIDE. ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND SOUNDED AS IF IT WAS MISFIRING. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DESCEND AND THE PILOT FLARED THE HELICOPTER TO SLOW THE ITS FORWARD MOTION. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER THEN SETTLED INTO THE FIELD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR SKIDS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED WATER IN THE MAIN FUEL SUMP. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SUMP AND LEFT CARBURETOR SCREEN.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS FREE OF CONTAMINATES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA152
Location