| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1992 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Donald Houseworth |
| Registration: | N5529S |
| MSN: | R1821597 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2326 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blytheville, AR (KHKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. DESPITE EFFORTS BY THE PILOT TO REMEDY THE SITUATION, INCLUDING APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY FIELD. DURING ROLLOUT THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, PARTIALLY COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGHLY CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE HIGHLY CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA097
Location