| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1992 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3328D |
| MSN: | 32126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (IV5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING A LANDING WITH A 27 KNOT GUSTING DIRECT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH WHERE IT OVERTURNED.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS: A 27 KNOT CROSSWIND GUST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA044
Location