Accident Cessna 414 N69662, Thursday 5 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1992
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Airborne Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N69662
MSN: 414-0621
Total airframe hrs:4106 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LOADING A PATIENT & HIS PERSONAL GEAR IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN AIR AMBULANCE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED ONTO ITS TAIL. AS A RESULT, THE TAIL BUMPER WAS FORCED UPWARD INTO THE BELLY OF THE EMPENNAGE. THE PILOT REFUSED THE OFFER TO HAVE A MECHANIC LOOK AT THE DAMAGE, AND REMARKED 'THIS HAS HAPPENED BEFORE.' AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RADIOED TO THE TOWER THAT HE HAD A JAMMED ELEVATOR, AND WAS COMING AROUND TO LAND. WHILE MANUEVERING ON A BASE LEG, CONTROL WAS LOST & THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CRASH WITH ONE WING PERPENDICULAR TO THE GROUND. ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS IN THE TAKEOFF POSITION ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH A HOSPITAL LITTER/STRETCHER AND OXYGEN BOTTLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN. THERE WAS NO RECORD FOR THE APPROVAL FOR, OR INSTALLATION OF, THE STRETCHER. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS NO WEIGHT & BALANCE RECORD FOR THE AIRPLANE WITH THE STRETCHER INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING FLIGHT AFTER THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED DURING A LOADING OPERATION. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA FOR THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SUPERVISE THE LOADING OPERATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ACCEPT THE SERVICES OF A MECHANIC TO INSPECT THE DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA104

Location