Accident Aeronca 15AC N1469H, Monday 23 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1469H
MSN: 15AC-539
Total airframe hrs:1838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER STATED THAT AS THEY WERE ABOUT TO CROSS A 3,000 FOOT HIGH PASS, THEY ENCOUNTERED LOWERING VISIBILITY DUE TO RAIN, SNOW, WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, AND ICE ON THE AIRPLANE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT STARTED A 180 DEGREE TURN DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINSIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY CONDUCTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LOW CEILINGS, SNOW, RAIN, ICING CONDITIONS, AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA051

Location