| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1992 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cabo Rojo -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monte Grande, PR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A BEACH FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING CRUISE FLT, THE NON FAA CERTIFICATED PLT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHICH DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED & COLLIDED WITH THE WATER IN A NOSE & RT WING LOW ATTITUDE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE BELIEVES THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO OVERHEATING OF THE ENG. IT WAS NOT EXAMINED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REGISTERED WITH THE FAA BUT WAS REQUIRED TO BE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NON FAA CERTIFICATED PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING AN ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING FOLLOWING PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA101