Accident Quad City Challenger II N30781, Saturday 21 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30781
MSN: 679
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FAMILIARIZATION HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST WITH APPROXIMATELY HALF THE THROTTLE ADVANCED, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK OVER THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO AILERON RESPONSE AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO CLIMB IN A LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND THE LEFT WING AND THEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE TAXISPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF FAMILIARIZATION WITH AIRCRAFT AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA048

Location