| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1995 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N157JW |
| MSN: | 310L-0146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac, MI (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING A NEW FREQUENCY ASSIGNMENT, WHILE DESCENDING INTO A CLOUD LAYER WITH REPORTED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND MODERATE RIME ICING, THE PILOT REPORTED 'I HAVE A LITTLE VACUUM FAILURE. I'M GONNA CLIMB OUTTA HERE.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. BOTH VACUUM PUMPS OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN BENCH TESTED AND INSPECTION OF ALL VACUUM SYSTEM COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE DRUMS ON THE VACUUM DRIVEN VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL GYROS, AND THE ELECTRIC TURN AND BANK GYRO, SHOWED SUBSTANTIAL ROTATIONAL SCORING.
Probable Cause: spatial disorientation of the pilot while descending into the clouds. Factors were the moderate turbulance and snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA082