| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1992 |
| Time: | 15:29 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N519UA |
| MSN: | 24872/312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5368 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW 2000/40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A RAMP GUIDEMAN WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN A BOEING 757-222 RAN OVER HIS RIGHT LEG WITH THE NOSE GEAR DURING PUSH BACK. TWO GROUND PERSONNEL WERE INVOLVED IN THE OPERATION ON THE RAMP AREA. ONE PERSON WAS THE TRACTOR DRIVER AND THE OTHER PERSON WAS THE GUIDEMAN. THE GUIDEMAN WAS WALKING TO THE RIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE AND AFT OF THE NOSE GEAR. DURING THE PUSH BACK THE GUIDEMAN MOVED TOWARDS THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE. THE GUIDEMAN FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID THE ONCOMING NOSE GEAR TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT THE GUIDEMAN'S RIGHT HEEL AND RAN OVER HIS RIGHT LEG CRUSHING AND SEVERING IT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE YELLOW TAXI LINE IN THE GATE AREA. THE GUIDEMAN HAD COMPLETED HIS RECURRENT ANNUAL RAMP TRAINING IN FEBRUARY 1992. ACCORDING TO THE AIRLINE, THE GUIDE PERSON SHOULD NOT HAVE POSITIONED HIMSELF ON THE YELLOW LINE DURING PUSH BACK.
Probable Cause: THE GROUND GUIDE'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES AND HIS IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT BY FAILING TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE PUSH BACK OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA147