Accident Piper PA-28R N9348N, Saturday 21 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1992
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:69 Arrow Inc
Registration: N9348N
MSN: 28R35049
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 25 AT KUPPER AIRPORT, MANVILLE, NEW JERSEY, JUST BEFORE FLYING OVER THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD, THE PILOT HEARD A 'THUMP'. HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND HAVE THE CONDITION AND THE POSITION OF HIS LANDING GEAR VERIFIED. ONCE THE GEAR WAS VISUALLY CHECKED, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 25 WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY AND PARKED THE AIRPLANE IN A HANGAR. POST LANDING EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED SUBSTANTAIL DAMAGE TO THE MAIN GEAR AND SKIN BUCKLING ON THE TOP OF BOTH WINGS. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A 36 INCH HIGH FROZEN SNOWBANK LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET BEFORE THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. IMPACT MARKS ON THE SNOWBANK REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN GEAR HAD TRAVELED THROUGH THE BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA043