| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1992 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Airline Trans. Prof. Corp. Usa |
| Registration: | N21040 |
| MSN: | 44-7995037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4044 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennesaw, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL DUAL STUDENT AND CFI WERE PERFORMING A VISUAL APPROACH. THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS AND IN THE LEFT SEAT. THEY WERE AWARE OF WIND SHEAR ALERTS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, AND MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL, THE NOSE DROPPED SHARPLY. BOTH PILOTS INITIATED A GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PILOTS REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS WERE: WIND GUSTS, WIND SHEAR AND TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA066
Location