Accident Bellanca 17-31A N8266R, Thursday 19 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8266R
MSN: 32-77
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BELLANCA 17-31A WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER AND THE FUEL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO. AT THAT TIME HE WAS BURNING FUEL OUT OF THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK (THE FLIGHT MANUAL DIRECTS PILOTS TO USE ONLY THE MAIN TANKS FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING, AND SAYS TO USE THE AUXILIARY TANKS IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY). HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY SWITCHING TO ONE OF THE MAIN TANKS. WHEN THIS WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL HE THEN SWITCHED TO THE OTHER MAIN TANK. WHEN THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART, HE LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT FLIPPED OVER ON LANDING ROLL AFTER HITTING A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT ACTIVATE THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP AS CALLED FOR BY THE FLIGHT MANUAL WHEN ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE AFTER THE FUEL PRESSURE IS LOST.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FUEL BOOST PUMP SELECTOR POSITION, AND INCORRECT PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE AN IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION, AND FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA063

Location