| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1992 |
| Time: | 02:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-123 |
| Owner/operator: | United Parcel Service - UPS |
| Registration: | N681UP |
| MSN: | 19661/70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Louisville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE SOUTH RAMP, TAXIING FROM LANDING, WHEN THE RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK A BLAST FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS OF THE GROUND MARSHALLERS AT THE TIME. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAXIING AT ABOUT 4 KNOTS, WHEN THE MARSHALLER SIGNALED HIM TO TURN LEFT. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LEFT TURN, AND THREE QUARTERS INTO THE TURN, HE FELT THE NOSEWHEEL JITTER. HE LOOKED OUT THE WINDOW IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE AND NOTICED THE MARSHALL SIGNALLING HIM TO STOP.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A BLAST FENCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS INADEQUATE INSTRUCTION FROM GROUND PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92IA046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 December 1979 |
N771PA |
Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
 |
sub |
Location