Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N872RJ, Monday 16 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N872RJ
MSN: 4622028
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 23 AT DOYLESTOWN AIRPORT, DOYLESTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A TURBULENT GUST OF WIND AND THE RIGHT WING ROSE ABRUPTLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT EVEN THOUGH HE INPUT FULL AILERON AND ALMOST FULL RUDDER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A WIND SOCK POLE AND WIND TEE. THERE WAS NO REPORTED AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO HITTING THE WIND SOCK POLE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA041

Location