Accident Luscombe 8A N1127B, Sunday 15 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1127B
MSN: 5754
Total airframe hrs:1846 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (03S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 28L THE PILOT UTILIZED A SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND HIT HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER. WINDS AT NEARBY REPORTING STATIONS WERE LIGHT. THE RUNWAY'S 20:1 APPROACH CLEARANCE PLANE WAS OBSTRUCTED AND THE RUNWAY WAS NOT MARKED FOR A CLEAR 20:1 APPROACH CLEARANCE PLANE. ADDITIONALLY, NO VISUAL GLIDE SLOPE INFORMATION WAS AVAILABLE TO PILOTS LANDING ON THIS RWY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER RATE OF DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA060

Location