Accident Cessna 180C N7019, Saturday 14 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Maxwell Bennett Assoc.
Registration: N7019
MSN: 50881
Engine model:Continental O-470-L16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarence, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, NY (0G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE PUMPED THE SKIS DOWN. HE NOTICED THE SKI TIPS WERE LOW. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SNOW AND DIRT, CAUSING THE RIGHT GEAR TO COLLAPSE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ABOUT 200 FEET AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION TO LAND WITH A DEFECTIVE SKI LANDING GEAR ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA040

Location