| Date: | Friday 18 December 1987 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Husted-Mccaslin Air Charter |
| Registration: | N3702K |
| MSN: | TH-1188 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wedron, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (MDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO A RIVER WHILE ATTEMPTING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL DURING A CARGO FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND UNDER WATER ON THE FIFTH DAY OF A SEARCH CONDUCTED BY THE CAP AFTER TWO BOYS FOUND DEBRIS FROM THE AIRPLANE ON THE RIVER BANK. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32672 