| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1362C |
| MSN: | 340A0012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2013 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ATCT CONTROLLERS REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND HAD SLOWED TO A FAST WALK SPEED IN PREPARATION FOR MAKING A 90 DEGREE TURN OFF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE PIVOT BOLT FOR THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK BELL CRANK HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE BELL CRANK TO SHIFT AND BREAK THE ROD END FITTING. WITHOUT THE DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INSPECTOR SAID THE FAILED PIVOT BOLT EXHIBITED CLEAR BEACH MARKINGS ON THE FRACTURE FACE. THE PIVOT BOLT, CESSNA PART NUMBER NAS464P4-26, WAS AN ORIGINAL FACTORY INSTALLATION AND HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL TIME IN SERVICE OF 2,013 HOURS.
Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK BELL CRANK PIVOT BOLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA138
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location