| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1992 |
| Time: | 17:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Tuscaloosa Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N87355 |
| MSN: | 310R0526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuscaloosa, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTION TO A STUDENT. HE BRIEFED THAT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE WOULD OCCUR, AND HE ALSO BRIEFED THE RECOVERY PROCEDURE. ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE INITIATED THE SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, AND THE STUDENT FAILED TO RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT REACT PROMPTLY ENOUGH TO PREVENT A LOSS OF CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TORE AWAY FROM THE AIRFRAME, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA059
Location