Accident Piper PA-46-310 Malibu N4387V, Wednesday 11 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310 Malibu
Owner/operator:A-1 Leasing,inc
Registration: N4387V
MSN: 46-8508043
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1753 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darlington, SC (04J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBTAINED A STANDARD WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING FOR THE FLIGHT. THE BREIFING NOTED THAT A SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT FOR SEVERE TURBULENCE AND WIND SHEAR. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION HE OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK PERIODICALLY AND NOTED THAT IT INDICATED THE WIND WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. AT TOUCH DOWN THE LEFT WING WAS LIFTED BY A WIND GUST, THE PILOT SAID, WHICH COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED WITH THE AILERON. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE UNEXPECTED, GUSTING CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA058

Location