Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4321L, Tuesday 10 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1992
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Charles Hampton's A-1 Signsinc
Registration: N4321L
MSN: 468408007
Total airframe hrs:2516 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Destination airport:Lima, OH (KAOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ATTEMPTED 3 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES, BUT TWO OF THE THREE, A VOR AND AN ILS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THIS TO ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE ANTENNAE, WHICH AFFECTED THE RECEPTION OF THE NAVIGATIONAL SIGNAL AND CAUSED HIS RADIOS TO OPERATE ERRONEOUSLY. ALSO, HE STATED THAT DURING THE UNSUCCESSFUL APPROACHES, THE WING ACCUMULATED 1/2 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE. ON FINAL APPROACH WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED, FLAPS 10 DEGREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT AT 110 KNOTS SLOWING TO 100 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RECOVER BY APPLYING FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ICE ON THE WINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA037

Location