Accident Cessna 310K N6907L, Monday 7 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Cannavo Aviation
Registration: N6907L
MSN: 310K0007
Total airframe hrs:3959 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland , PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Destination airport:Middletown, PA (MDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED VFR WITHOUT A FORMAL WX BRIEFING OR FILING A FLT PLAN. THE WX AT DEST WAS VFR WHEN THE PLT DEPARTED. THE FORECAST INDICATED THAT CEILINGS WOULD LOWER. THE WX DID, IN FACT, DETERIORATE WHILE THE FLT WAS ENROUTE AND THE PLT OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE. ATC NOTED THE PLT MAKING ERRATIC RIGHT & LEFT TURNS AND QUERIED THE PLT WHO RESPONDED THEAT 'EVERYTHING WAS FINE'. LATER, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED BY CONTROLLERS ON THE APPRCH HAVING DIFFICULTY NAVIGATION. AGAIN THE PLT WAS QUESTIONED, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPRCH. THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY THE CONTROLLER AS THE OM WAS PASSED. THE PLT ACKNOWLEGD AND THERE WAS NO DISTRESS CALL. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY GROUND WITNESSES BELOW THE OVERCAST SKIES PRIOR TO CRASHING 1.1 MILES INSIDE THE OM. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TRESS, WIRES AND A RESIDENCE. THE ACFT & RESIDENCE WERE DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT & FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39710