Accident Cessna 170A N9998A, Sunday 8 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9998A
MSN: 19433
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO RWY 27L, ATC ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RT WING WAS RAISED BY A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. APRX 12 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS TAKEN AT THE ARPT WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 100 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND (WINDSHIFT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA092

Location