Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4942X, Saturday 7 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Weco, Inc.
Registration: N4942X
MSN: 5003R
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS REFUELED BEFORE DEPARTURE WITH THE ENG RUNNING BUT THE PLT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL TANK FOR CONTAMINANTS. AFTER TAKEOFF DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BUILDING THEN THE GROUND. APRX 4 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL CONTROLLER OF WHICH 2 OUNCES WAS WATER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO CHECK THE FUEL TANK FOR CONTAMINANTS BEFORE DEPARTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA094

Location