Accident Bellanca 17-30A N39866, Saturday 7 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39866
MSN: 73-30528
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 250 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS EXECUTING THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING OF THE DAY ON RUNWAY 33. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 360 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT, EVENTUALLY DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A MARKING SIGN. AFTER IMPACT, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA087

Location