Accident Cessna 195 N4495C, Wednesday 4 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4495C
MSN: 16079
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (KZZV)
Destination airport:(1600)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AT TAXIWAY A3. AS HE MADE THE 70 DEGREE LEFT TURN, THE RIGHT WHEEL OF HIS CESSNA 195 WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY INTO SOFT DIRT. THE PILOT INCREASED ENGINE POWER AND PUSHED LEFT RUDDER. AS THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE SWUNG TO THE RIGHT, IT STRUCK AN AIRPORT TAXIWAY MARKER. THE COLLISION CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR. THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE RAMP WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TAXIWAY SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2009 N4495C 0 Burnet, Texas sub
Runway excursion

Location