Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1820U, Tuesday 3 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1820U
MSN: 46619/119
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:GE CF6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT, THE CAPTAIN APPLIED BRAKES TO DECELERATE THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS TURNING TOWARDS THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKES, WHICH ARE NORMALLY PROTECTED BY A BRAKE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM, LOCKED THREE OF THE FOUR WHEELS SUFFICIENTLY SO THAT THE TIRES WERE SCRUBBED DOWN AND RUPTURED. THE FOURTH TIRE WAS SCRUBBED DOWN AND DEFLATED. THE CAPTAIN STOPPED THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO ENTERING THE TAXIWAY. POST-INCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED CONTAMINATED ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS BETWEEN THE ANTI-SKID MANIFOLDS AND THE ANTI-SKID COMPUTER RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ANTI-SKID PROTECTION.

Probable Cause: CONTAMINATED ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM AND LOCKING UP OF THE BRAKES ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92IA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92IA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1991 N1820U United Airlines 0 Las Vegas, NV min