Accident Beechcraft 55 N155BB, Monday 2 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N155BB
MSN: TC-841
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT FOR THE SINGLE ENGINE RATED PILOT, THE CFI GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL BY RETARDING POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. FOLLOWING THE STUDENT'S CORRECT RESPONSE OF REDUCING POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, POWER WAS RESTORED TO BOTH ENGINES AND THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS RE-INITIATED. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF ROCKS. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE SHEARED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA039

Location