Accident Avid Flyer N425AV, Sunday 1 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425AV
MSN: 425
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO INADVERTENTLY BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 40 TO 50 FEET WHEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA054

Location