Accident Thorpe T-18 N48DD, Sunday 1 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorpe T-18
Owner/operator:Gordon Hall
Registration: N48DD
MSN: 958
Total airframe hrs:244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1FGP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A GROUND LOOP. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED RUDDER INPUT TO CORRECT FOR THE GROUND LOOP, THE RUDDER CONTROL MIXING UNIT IN THE EMPENNAGE SHIFTED AND JAMMED THE RUDDER. CONTINUED PRESSURE ON THE RUDDER PEDALS BY THE PILOT FRACTURED THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL AT THE CROSSOVER BAR. THE AIRCRAFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE EVOLUTION CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA038

Location