Accident Tipsy T-66 Nipper N621X, Saturday 29 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T-66 Nipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N621X
MSN: 46
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:STARK STAMO 1400A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT AFTER BEING STORED FOR SEVERAL YEARS. WHILE PROCEEDING TOWARD THE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED TO LAND AT A PRACTICE FOOTBALL FIELD APPROXIMATELY THREE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON SOFT GROUND THE LANDING GEAR DUG IN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A BLOCKED FUEL FILTER. THE MATERIAL IN THE FUEL FILTER WAS DETERMINED TO BE ORGANIC. THE NEW AIRPLANE OWNER REPORTED THAT AN UNKNOWN PRESERVATIVE HAD BEEN USED IN THE AIRPLANE DURING THE STORAGE PERIOD.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A CONTAMINATED FUEL FILTER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA076

Location