Accident Cessna 195A N3451V, Saturday 29 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3451V
MSN: 7148
Total airframe hrs:5826 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 195A LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 30R WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAIL/CROSSWIND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS AND THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND RECOVER FROM THE RESULTING BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THE PROPELLER THEN STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEAL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WHEEL FAIRING HAD CONTACTED THE TIRE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE HAD SCRAPE MARKS ON BOTH SIDEWALLS AND A GOUGE IN THE TREAD FROM CONTACT WITH THE WHEEL FAIRING MUD SCRAPER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LEFT QUARTERING TAIL/CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA132

Location