Accident Cessna 207A N6312H, Friday 28 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1992
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Markair Express, Inc.
Registration: N6312H
MSN: 20700477
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6373 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goodnews, AK (GNU)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,700 FEET MSL, HE MADE A POWER REDUCTION IN PREPARATION TO DESCEND TO 3,000 FEET. AT THAT TIME HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY AND COMPLETELY. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE FUEL OR THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL OR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY ON A TEST STAND, AND WAS DISASSEMBLED AND LATER RETURNED TO SERVICE WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA045

Location