Accident Cessna 340 N69437, Friday 28 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1992
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Metro Plains Development Co
Registration: N69437
MSN: 3400258
Total airframe hrs:1541 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cable, WI (3CU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FEET AGL ON FINAL APPROACH, THE WINDSHIELD BECAME OBSCURED AND HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED. HE ADVANCED THE POWER TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED HARD ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 210 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED LIGHT FREEZING RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APPROACH AND THE WINDSHIELD HEAT ON THE PILOT'S SIDE WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED INITIATING A GO-AROUND. FACTORS WERE ICING CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE WINDSHIELD ANTI-ICE WHICH RESULTED IN RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA100

Location