Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N40265, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:17:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Mcclure Construction
Registration: N40265
MSN: 277305078
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Destination airport:Carbondale, IL (MDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER REPORTING THE OUTER MARKER WHILE EXECUTING AN ILS RUNWAY 18 APPROACH IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT DEVIATED LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE. AT A POSITION APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE OUTSIDE THE MIDDLE MARKER AND ABOUT 1/4 MILE LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN IN A SLIGHTLY LEFT BANK AND SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ENGINE EXAMINATION AND TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. A FLIGHT CHECK OF THE ILS RUNWAY 18 WAS PERFORMED THE NEXT DAY AND INDICATED THE SYSTEM WAS FUNCTIONING NORMALLY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENTS DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH ATC AND DID NOT REPORT ANY PROBLEMS BEFORE THE IMPACT OCCURRED. ALL PILOT AND AIRCRAFT RECORDS WERE DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE. PILOT'S TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE WAS NOT DETERMINED; OBTAINED INSTRUMENT RATING 1/3/87. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24861